Please note that unless indicated otherwise all our events take place at Green Note, Camden, both the main venue and basement bar at Green Note have limited capacity so please buy tickets in advance to avoid disappointment

 
Sascha Osborn and Rick Hayter – Thursday 12th December
The Red Hedgehog, Highgate
Sascha Osborn is a London based singer songwriter of reflective tender songs, who blends her cocktail of influences seamlessly dancing between ‘folk’ and ‘jazz’ worlds…Rick Hayter is a north London singer songwriter and fingerstyle guitarist  more details

Sarah Stock and Toby Noble – Friday 13th December
The Red Hedgehog, Highgate
Sarah Stock is a Folk singer and song writer from Suffolk
Toby Noble is a guitarist and composer whose music evokes the folk sounds…..
 more details

Chris Elliott and Caitlin Jones – Saturday 14th December
The Harrison
Chris Elliott and Caitlin Jones bring a mix of traditional and self-penned ballads about place, identity, old and new. more details
The Foxglove Trio and Brown Boots! – Sunday 15th December
Aces & Eights, Tufnell Park
The Foxglove Trio seek out lesser-known traditional and contemporary folk songs and, with care and creativity, transform them into moments of breathtaking beauty..
Brown Boots! is Will Allen on melodeon and Martin Clarke on fiddle. Their musical background is rooted in playing music for dancing more details
Good England – Monday 16th December
Green Note, Camden
GE play contemporary folk and blues and they are a veritable feast for the ears. more details
Blánid – Wednesday 18th December
Green Note Basement Bar, Camden
Blánid is a talented folk singer songwriter and multi-instrumentalist hailing from Northern Ireland and Devon. more details
Lizzy Hardingham – Thursday 19th December
Green Note Basement Bar, Camden
Lizzy Hardingham plays a vibrant mix of traditional, original and contemporary music.. more details
Marshes – featuring Beth Porter – Friday 20th December
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Drawing from her classical background and extensive and varied live performance experience, Beth Porter creates a unique and refreshingly modern texture to her repertoire. more details
Matt Tighe with Tad Sargent – Monday 6th January 2020
Green Note, Camden
Living in South London and born to an Irish and Trinidadian background, Fiddle player Matt Tighe is quickly making a name for himself in the world of folk and Traditional music more details
 

Cup O’Joe – Friday 10th January 2020
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Cup O’Joe is a close family trio who have been playing together from their early teens more details

The Honeybees, Wednesday 15th January
The Gallery Cafe, Bethnal Green
Formed after an impromptu session backstage, the Honeybees gave their first public performance on Stage 2 at the Cambridge Folk Festival More details

Owl Light Trio and Understory, Friday 17th January
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Owl Light Trio are an instrumental group based in Oxfordshire, performing traditional tunes from Britain, Ireland or Europe alongside their own compositions
Understory is a trifurcation of musical narrative woven by multi-instrumentalists from England and Scotland who grew up absorbing folk tunes through their feet and fingers. more details

The Sages – Monday 20th January 2020
Green Note, Camden
The Sages (竹林七贤) is a new world music fusion band project based in London that draws inspirations from different music elements throughout time and history. more details

Danny Pedler & Greg Russell: Field And Dyke – Tuesday 21st January 2020
Water Rats, Kings Cross
Danny Pedler and two-time BBC Radio2 Folk Award Winner Greg Russell bring you the Field & Dyke project; a project combining traditional music with the sounds of industry. more details

Jimmy Lee presents ‘The Runaway’ – Wednesday 22nd January 2020
The Red Hedgehog, Highgate
“Jimmy Lee’s songs and life story come together in a show, with Jimmy, his guitar, wonderful songs and narrative” more details

Elisabeth Flett – Friday 24th January
Poplar Union, E14
Elisabeth performs a mixture of composed and traditional fiddle tunes taking her influences from the Scottish Folk Tradition more details

Allison Sleator – Monday 27th January 2020
Green Note, Camden
Allison Sleator sings as a kind of antidote, in response to our world and, tries to capture the sometimes plaintive and, candid qualities of traditional, folk and contemporary music in her work. more details

Suntrap – Tuesday 28th January
Aces & Eights, Tufnell Park
Suntrap are an English four-piece folk band specialising in a unique musical experience of folk-inspired traditional, original and contemporary songs featuring entrancing harmonies. More info

Lauren Eva Ward – Wednesday 29th January
The Basement Bar, Green Note, Camden
2020 sees Lauren Eva release her debut EP, turning her hand to her own arrangements of instrumental folk music inspired by years of music education and ceilidh performances, don’t miss this intimate preview concer more details

Ariana Brophy – Thursday 30th January 2020
Green Note Basement Bar, Camden
Ariana Brophy is the songwriting equivalent of mulled wine; sweet, nostalgic, perfectly paired with a rainy evening and a fireplace.more details

Roswell EP Launch – Monday 3rd February
Support from Ali Sperry
Green Note, Camden
Roswell are Jasmine Watkiss and Zoë Wren, two harmony-obsessed singer-songwriters and multi-instrumentalists more details

Aurora D’Amico – Wednesday 5th February 2020
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Aurora D’Amico is an outstanding Italian singer, songwriter and musician more details

Granny’s Attic – Monday 10th February 2020
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Granny’s Attic play the tradition with verve, energy and their own inimitable style  more details

Lucy Farrell and Andrew Waite – Wednesday 12th February 2020
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Lucy Farrell and Andrew Waite are on tour celebrating the release of their debut album as a duo more details

Daria Kulesh – Monday 17th February 2020
Green Note, Camden
With her striking voice and strong Russian and Ingush heritage, “bold, exotic, impressive” Daria Kulesh is a rising star and a unique character on the UK folk scene. more details

Jess Distill and Little Gidding – Thursday 20th February
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Accompanied by intricate guitar, a smattering of dulcimer and a few surprises along the way, Jess Distill weaves tales of rogues and sailors, love, gods and icy tundras.
Little Gidding perform a mixture of their own interpretations of traditional songs and tunes from the British Isles and further afield alongside their own compositions. More details

Katie Doherty and The Navigators – Saturday 22nd February 2020
The Gallery Cafe, Bethnal Green
Katie Doherty is an Award winning songwriter  more details

The Trials of Cato – Sunday 1st March 2020
The Lexington, Islington
The remarkable rise of double-folk award nominees The Trials of Cato on the UK folk-scene has been the subject of massive critical attention. more details

Counters Creek – Monday 2nd March
Green Note, Camden
Counter’s Creek is an acoustic folk trio based in London who make original music inspired by the folk music of the British Isles and beyond More details

Rowan Godel Trio – Tuesday 3rd March 2020
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
A versatile and dynamic singer and writer with an original style and a love of vocal harmony and musical arrangement. more details

Jacob & Drinkwater – Wednesday 4th March 
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
UK alt-folk duo Jacob & Drinkwater have been called “stand out new folk” by BBC6 Music and “inventive and thrilling” by R2 Magazine. More details

The Orange Circus Band – Friday 6th March 
The Slaughtered Band, Clerkenwell
The Orange Circus Band are a Bluegrass/Americana collective based in the UK, with roots in Virginia, USA. More details

Sarah Jane Scouten – Monday 9th March
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Three-time Canadian Folk Music Award nominee, Sarah Jane Scouten’s music delivers a signature mix of vintage folk and country, with modern sounds and subjects. More details

The Magpies – Album Launch – Saturday 14th March 2020
The Water Rats, Kings Cross
Celtic Connections Danny Kyle Award winner Bella Gaffney (guitar, vocals) and acclaimed mandolin player Polly Bolton came together last year, fusing Celtic folk with bluegrass in an exciting new collaboration. Joined by Sarah Smout (cello) and Holly Brandon (fiddle) for 2020, this all-female four-piece is already establishing a fearsome reputation for their glittering live shows, onstage rapport and genre-busting original and traditional material. more details

Julu Irvine & Heg Brignall – Sunday 15th March
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Combining storytelling, folklore and exquisite vocal harmonies, Julu Irvine & Heg Brignall fuse their spell-binding sounds to create this new duo. More details

Odette Michell – Monday 16th March
Green Note, Camden
Odette Michell is a British folk singer-songwriter, guitarist and bouzouki player with a bold new take on the acoustic tradition and a voice capable of demonstrating the finer points of both folk and traditional song with genuine craftsmanship. More details

Minnie Birch and Robert Lane – Friday 20th March
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Minnie writes dark, plaintive, beautiful music about life, love, adventures and fairy tales.
Robert Lane is a musician, songwriter, actor, guitar tutor and workshop leader

Katie Spencer – Thursday 26th March 2020
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Like the expressionistic brushstrokes of a landscape painter, Katie Spencer conjures vivid landscapes through the medium of song. more details

http://www.folkonmonday.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/16601703_1282422378479041_2710028776783257362_o-450x300.jpg

Artisan Row – Monday 6th April
Green Note, Camden
Celebrating the timeless melodic beauty and strength of traditional Irish music and more, Artisan Row brings together four well-known figures from London’s traditional Irish and folk music scenes More details

Ellie Gowers – Thursday 9th April 2020
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Warwickshire songwriter, Ellie Gowers, has been quietly brewing her self-penned songs for a while more details


Avocet– Wednesday 15th April
The Harrison, Kings Cross
This brilliant young trio from Scotland won the Danny Kyle Celtic Connections Award in 2017 and are quite simply mesmerising to watch and to listen to. more details

Ryan Young and Jenn Butterworth – Saturday 25th April
The Red Hedgehog, Highgate
Scots Trad Music Awards ‘Up And Coming artist of the year’, fiddle player Ryan Young brings new and exciting ideas to traditional Scottish music. More details

Rosie Hood Trio – Monday 4th May
Green Note, Camden
A folk singer/songwriter from Wiltshire, Rosie Hood is known for her strong, pure voice and captivating performances More details

Arrowsmith:Robb Trio – Monday 15th June
Green Note, Camden
Arrowsmith:Robb Trio is a transatlantic collaboration between UK-based Jess & Richard Arrowsmith (Melrose Quartet, Hekety) and Canadian folk music veteran Ian Robb (Finest Kind. Jiig, Friends of Fiddler’s Green). More details

Recent Posts