Please note that unless indicated otherwise all our events take place at Green Note, Camden, both the main venue and basement bar at Green Note have limited capacity so please buy tickets in advance to avoid disappointment

Sacha Osborn and The Gillies – Sunday 18th August
Sascha Osborn is a London based singer songwriter of reflective tender songs…. The Gillies are an Americana influenced acoustic folk duo, writing haunting songs of love and loss more details
Ainsley Hamill – Monday 19th August
Ainsley is an experienced Scottish songwriter and singer and is quickly becoming one of the UK’s leading and most diverse folk singers, after various nominations at the MG ALBA Scots Trad Music Awards. more details
Gone Under Sea, Jack Durtnall and Rick Hayter – Wednesday 21st August
The Harrison, Kings Cross – Doors 7:30pm, Music 8:00pm
A folk/Singer songwriter Triple bill in the intimate basement venue at The Harrison more details
Acoustic HogRoast – Thursday 22nd August
The Harrison, Kings Cross – Doors 6:00pm, Music 7:00pm
Come listen to the stories behind the songs from the songwriters themselves.Join us as The Harrison for the inaugural Acoustic HogRoast in association with Animal Farm Music featuring the stellar talents of Hatley, Jake Among The Willows, Amelia Lappert, Pete Gardiner & Blanid and guests more details
Jimmy Lee Presents The Runaway – Sunday 25th August
Green Note Basement Bar
Jimmy Lee is possibly the most famous Folk/Americana singer-songwriter who you have never heard of! …. more details
Elisabeth Flett – Friday 30th August – Free
Elisabeth Flett is a Scottish multi-instrumentalist and theatre-maker performing in a rare solo outing more details
Claire Hastings – Monday 2nd September
BBC Radio Scotland’s Young Traditional Musician of the Year 2015 more details
Little Gidding – Tuesday 3rd September
Little Gidding sees folk music and song brought to life by multi instrumentalists, Ellie McCann and Freda D’Souza. more details
Ben Moss Album Launch
Wednesday 4th September
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Immersed in the folk scene from an early age, Ben is well-versed in the folk traditions of England, and of his home county of Devon. more details
India Electric Co.
Thursday 5th September
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Sometimes folk, sometimes not.
India Electric Company use traditional instruments in contemporary styles to explore diverse themes from Eastern Europe, Irish traditions and urban alienation to end up with something “quirky and glittery – a veritable musical magpie’s nest.” – BBC Radio 3. more details
Finn Collinson
Friday 6th September
Aces and Eights, Tufnell Park
Finn Collinson is a recorder player and folk musician from East Anglia. Still in his early 20s, he is rapidly gaining a reputation as one of the foremost exponents of the recorder on the English folk scene.more details
Salt House
Sunday 8th September
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Salt House is Jenny Sturgeon, Ewan MacPherson and Lauren MacColl. Their album Undersong has been praised by folk bible fRoots for bringing “startling freshness” to the British song tradition. more details
The Lasses – Monday 9th September
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Songs from the Celtic and American traditions and beautiful original songs are brought with clear voices, heavenly harmonies and full hearts. more details
The Trio Durand Millet Raillard – Tuesday 10th September
The Harrison, Kings Cross
The Trio Durand Millet Raillard is a French traditional group of young musicians from Morvanmore details
GreenMatthews – Wednesday 11th September
Aces and Eights, Tufnell Park
Chris Green and Sophie Matthews are modern-day balladeers, specialising in telling stories through song. more details
Baile – Wednesday 11th September
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Baile are an up and coming band based in the hub of the Glasgow trad scene. more details
Odette Michell and Blánid – Sunday 15th September
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
A fantastic double bill featuring two rising names on the contemporary folk scene more details
Greg Russell – Monday 16th September
Green Note, Camden
Possessed of an extraordinary voice that’s ‘full of character’ (The Telegraph), over the last 5 years Greg Russell has established himself as one of the most significant players on the U.K. folk scene more details
Benji Kirkpatrick and The Excess – Tuesday 17th September
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
With Benji Kirkpatrick leading on bouzoukis – electric and acoustic – and guitar the band stoke up rhythm’s, riffs and uproarious, soaring melodies; sometimes cacophonous, sometimes stark and raw, sometimes sensitive, always powerful. more details
The Shackleton Trio & Alden Patterson and Dashwood – Wednesday 18th September
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
A special gig as part of a one-off collaborative mini-tour bringing together two of Norwich’s finest folk exports, and two of the hardest working folk bands touring the circuit at the moment. The gig will see a set from each act, and will finish with a collaborative set bringing together Alden Patterson and Dashwood and The Shackleton Trio.more details
RISE – Saturday 21st September
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
RISE (aka Jo Beth Young) is an English songwriter whose relentlessly authentic songs and mesmeric voice cut deep into the fabric of human frailty more details
Nóta – Sunday 22nd September
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Five-piece traditional folk band Nóta was forged in the Irish sessions of London. The band combine their deep respect and love for the tradition with a wide range of musical influences in their tasteful and inventive arrangements. more details
Geri Van Essen, Annie Dressner & Luke James Williams – Monday 23rd September
The Harrison, Kings Cross
A triple bill featuring three outstanding Singer Songwriters more details
Hadrians Union – Tuesday 24th September
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Hadrian’s Union are a Contemporary Folk Rock band from the debatable lands of England and Scotland. more details
David Lombardi and Tad Sargent with guest Ainsley Hamill – Wednesday 25th September
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead
A night of contemporary and traditional tunes, ranging from Irish reels to Gypsy Melodies in the beautiful settings of Heath Street Baptist Church more details
Tuulikki Bartosik & Timo Alakotila – Thursday 26th September
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead
The words innovative and fresh are rarely used to describe accordion music. However, Estonian musician and composer Tuulikki Bartosik defies expectations. more details
Anna MacDonald – Friday 27th September
Poplar Union, E14
Anna MacDonald is a multi-instrumentalist singer and songwriter whose celtic roots shine through her songs whether sung in Scots, English or Gaelic more details
Jess Morgan and Nels Andrews – Sunday 29th September
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Jess and Nels tour in 2019 with books and songs to satisfy the most avid record sleeve-readers, comic book-worms, or just about anyone feeling lost in the digital age. more details
Eabhal – Monday 30th September
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Eabhal play folk and traditional music from Scotland, Ireland, Asturias and further afield alongside self-penned tunes and Gaelic songs more details
Andrew Waite – Saturday 5th October
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Andrew Waite’s music is rooted in Scottish, Irish and English Trad music but he takes influences from many genres such as Jazz, Gypsy Jazz, Bluegrass, Funk and Classical music. more details
The Wilderness Yet – Monday 7th October
Green Note, Camden
This new trio combines the acclaimed talents of folksinger Rosie Hodgson, traditional fiddler Rowan Piggott, and guitarist-flautist Philippe Barnes..more details
Chris Fox – Wednesday 9th October
Green Note Basement Bar, Camden
“A seriously accomplished guitar player with a powerful yet expressive voice” more details
Davies & Daughters – Sunday 13th October
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Expect English, Serbian, Sephardic, Georgian, Bulgarian and French folk songs more details
Iona Lane – Monday 14th October
The Harrison, Kings Cross
“Iona Lane is a young, upcoming folk singer and musician, whose emotive and well-crafted songs are delivered with immense passion” more details
Audrey Knuth and Larry Unger – Tuesday 15th October
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Guitar and banjo player Larry Unger and fiddler Audrey Knuth are a Boston based traditional duo who play exhilarating tunes with driving rhythms. .more details
David Ian Roberts – Thursday 17th October
Green Note Basement Bar, Camden
David Roberts is “at the forefront of contemporary singer-songwriters in Wales.” (Welsh Connections) and “a gifted guitarist with an obvious natural gift for melody and harmony” (FolkRadioUK). more details
Said The Maiden – Monday 21st October
Green Note, Camden
Said The Maiden are an award winning female folk trio from leafy Hertfordshire, singing traditional songs about love, loss, death, soldiers and sailors.more details
Julu Irvine & Heg Brignall – Friday 25th October
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Combining storytelling, folklore and exquisite vocal harmonies, Julu Irvine & Heg Brignall fuse their spell-binding sounds to create this new duo. more details
The Tweed Project – Monday 28th October
St John on Bethnal Green Church, East London
The Tweed Project is a collaboration between some of Scotland and England’s most in-demand explorers of their respective country’s folk traditions.more details
Cath & Phil Tyler – Monday 28th October
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Coming together musically through a shared love of traditional narrative song, full voiced sacred harp singing and sparse mountain banjo…..more details
Mitchell and Vincent – Tuesday 29th October
Green Note Basement Bar, Camden
Mitchell and Vincent are a Westcountry folk duo who bring traditional and contemporary styles on fiddle and guitar to folk tunes and songs from around the British Isles more details
Laura Victoria and Elizabeth & Jameson – Wednesday 30th October
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Singer Songwriter Laura Victoria writes and performs original, emotionally intelligent and feel-good songs
Elizabeth & Jameson is a stunning new collaboration comprising two rising stars of the UK acoustic music scene. more details
Joshua Burnell & Band – Friday 1st November
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
inger-songwriter, storyteller Joshua Burnell and his band, expect riotous fiddle tunes, electric guitars and a healthy dose of distorted Hammond organ thrown in for good measure.more details
Pons Aelius – Saturday 2nd November
Award-winning progressive folk sextet Pons Aelius bring their own brand of high energy yet meticulously crafted instrumental music to the table.more details
The Chris Cleverley Trio – Monday 4th November
Green Note, Camden
The Chris Cleverley Trio appear at Green Note for the London launch of Chris’ Second solo Studio album ‘We Sat Back and Watched it Unfold”.more details
Project Smok – Monday 4th November
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Already fast becoming a recognised and household name in the Traditional Music Scene, Project Smok brings together an array of musical aspects; immense instrumental virtuosity, blistering drive, infectious rhythm, delicate sensitivity… more details
Glymjack – Tuesday 5th November
Glymjack is the folk-roots project of acclaimed song-writer Greg McDonald, described as “Show of Hands meets Frank Turner” and “enough to remind you why you got into music in the first place” by BBC 6music DJ Tom Robinson.more details
The Paul McKenna Band – Wednesday 6th November
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Scotland’s Paul McKenna has long been ranked among our finest younger singers and songwriters, armed with a powerful yet intensely emotive voice and passionate social conscience, often expressed through his songs…….more details
Gnoss – Thursday 7th November
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Gnoss are a dynamic four-piece of fiddle, flute, guitar and percussion, that tackle energetic tune sets and driving folk song with a ‘maturity of ability many of a greater age will envy’ (Living Tradition).more details
The Tenmours – Saturday 9th November
The Harrison, Kings Cross
The Tenmours take influences from both modern pop music and traditional music, creating a unique and exciting sound that will appeal to lovers of music of any genre. more details
Linde Nijland – songs of Sandy Denny (with Bert Ridderbos) – Sunday 10th November
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Linde is called ‘best folk singer of The Netherlands’ in her home country. In the UK she’s perhaps best known for her sincere renditions of Sandy Denny song material. 2018 marked the 40th anniversary of Sandy Denny’s unexpected, sad passing at the age of 31. more details
Harri Endersby – Monday 11th November
Green Note, Camden
From acoustic to electronic, Harri Endersby blurs the lines of the folk genre, drawing inspiration from both contemporary and traditional music, as well as the rugged landscape of County Durham, the place that she calls home. more details
Elmøe & Hoffmann – Tuesday 12th November
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
The music of Elmøe & Hoffmann is Nordic in its essence: Inspired by the traditional dance music from their ancestors, mixed with the classical chamber music tradition and several modern symphonic elements, achieved with a blend of the cittern, the violin and the piano. more details
Lauren Eva Ward – EP Launch – Wednesday 13th November
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Autumn 2019 sees Lauren Eva release her debut EP, turning her hand to her own arrangements of instrumental folk music inspired by years of music education and ceilidh performances. more details
The Local Honeys – Wednesday 13th November
Cecil Sharp House
Kentucky-based country-folk duo The Local Honeys have dedicated themselves to the preservation of old music and the creation of new music. more details
Rachel Newton – Saturday 16th November
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Singer and harpist Rachel Newton was named the 2017 BBC Radio 2 Folk Musician of the Year and the Scots Trad Music Award Instrumentalist of the Year 2016. more details
Mishra – Sunday 17th November
Aces and Eights, Tufnell Park
Mishra are a global folk outfit gathering momentum on the UK scene. Their tight web of intricate, Indian-influenced original music defies definition and is already bringing them awards recognition from just under two years of performing. more details
Will Pound – Monday 18th November
Green Note, Camden
”Will Pound is a master of the mouth harp”– UNCUT Magazine One of the finest harmonica players of his generation more details
The Dovetail Trio – Tuesday 19th November
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Performing England’s traditional songs with a new energy, The Dovetail Trio have been exploring folk narratives with musical skill and a passion for their heritage since forming in 2014.more details
Lucy Ward – Thursday 21st November
Green Note, Camden
Lucy Ward is an impressive, original songwriter whose unique delivery and breath-taking voice has enchanted audiences the world over.more details
Kitty Macfarlane and Band – Saturday 23rd November
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Kitty Macfarlane is a songwriter and guitarist from Somerset, whose music is rich with visual imagery and written with an eco-eyemore details
Tilly Moses – Sunday 24th November
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Tilly Moses is a mandolin player and singer songwriter from Suffolk, now based in York. She has been performing all over the country since the age of just 13, supporting some of the best-loved folk acts in the UK more details
Jess Distill and Minnie Birch – Friday 29th November
Aces & Eights, Tufnell Park
An outstanding folk singer songwriter double bill featuring Jess Distill and Minnie Birch of Said The Maiden more details
Kim Lowings – Monday 2nd December
Kim Lowings sings songs of love, loss and rebellion; tales old and new.more details
A Christmas Carol: In concert – Monday 9th December
Water Rats, Kings Cross
This unique retelling of Dickens’ heart-warming tale uses an array of traditional and modern instruments and authentic musical arrangements. It brims with warmth, wit and wonder. more details
Vicki Swan and Jonny Dyer – Wednesday 11th December
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Swan & Dyers Winter Warmer Pick & Mix will appeal to those who associate Christmas with carols, singing, dancing and the joy of being together as family and friends. more details
Good England – Monday 16th December
Green Note, Camden
GE play contemporary folk and blues and they are a veritable feast for the ears. more details
Lizzy Hardingham – Thursday 19th December
Green Note Basement Bar, Camden
Lizzy Hardingham plays a vibrant mix of traditional, original and contemporary music.. more details
Rowan Godel Trio – Tuesday 3rd March 2020
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
A versatile and dynamic singer and writer with an original style and a love of vocal harmony and musical arrangement. more details

ile

Recent Posts