Please note that unless indicated otherwise all our events take place at Green Note, Camden, both the main venue and basement bar at Green Note have limited capacity so please buy tickets in advance to avoid disappointment

The Foxglove Trio CD launch – Saturday 14th October, Unity Hall, Upper Street, Islington
The Foxglove Trio seek out lesser-known traditional and contemporary folk songs and, with care and creativity, transform them into moments of breathtaking beauty… more details
Andy May Trio – Monday 16th October
The Andy May Trio play high energy instrumental folk, inspired by the music of their native North East… more details
The Rheingans Sisters – Tuesday 17th October
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead
Highly regarded Sibling duo … more details
Kadia – Wednesday 18th October
Kadia are an acoustic trio from Bournemouth in Dorset performing a mix of traditional and contemporary folk songs, strongly rooted in the British folk tradition more details
Fara – Thursday 19th October – St John on Bethnal Green Church
Fara brings together four emerging musicians at the forefront of today’s young Scottish folk scene… more details
Heg & The Wolf Chorus – Saturday 21st October – The Harrison, Kings Cross
Hailing from Bristol, Heg & The Wolf Chorus has been born out of Heg Brignall’s story-inspired songwriting. .. more details
Sam Carter – Monday 23rd October
Since being named Best Newcomer at the 2010 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards, Sam Carter has been stirring audiences from Camden to Canada,.. more details
Prince Edward Island Showcase – Monday 23rd October
The Water Rats, Kings Cross
Unique Prince Edward Island showcase featuring Vishten, Irish Mythen and Dennis & Kinley.. more details
The East Pointers – Wednesday 25th October
The Water Rats, Kings Cross
Canadian fiddle, banjo, and guitar three-piece The East Pointers bring a contemporary twist on traditional Celtic music.’ The Music, Australia more details
Bella Hardy – CD Launch Concert – Thursday 26th October
St John on Bethnal Green Church
Critically acclaimed Folk Singer Songwriter launches her latest album… more details
Breabach and support from Ross Ainslie and Ali Hutton
Friday 27th October
St John on Bethnal Green Church
 ‘Folk Band of the Year’ and ‘Album of Year’ at the 2016 Scots Trad Music Awards . more details
Hannah Read – Monday 30th October
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
“Hannah Read is a versatile multi-instrumentalist widely recognized on the International stage.” The Guardian more details
Ten Strings And A Goat Skin – Tuesday 31st October
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
A seamless, polished, barrel-drum-tight, innovative and wildly entertaining trad. music powerhouse” The Guardian more details
Said The Maiden – Wednesday 1st November
The Water Rats, Kings Cross
Said The Maiden sing traditional songs from around the UK and America … more details
The Willows – Sunday 5th November, The Water Rats, Kings Cross
The Willows are a folk band from Cambridge, UK. Their first album Beneath Our Humble Soil was nominated for Best Debut in the Spiral Earth Awards 2014, and has been championed by the likes of Bob Harris and Mike Harding. … more details
Pilgrim’s Way – Monday 6th November
With influences starting in early music, passing through Playford and the Morris traditions, picking up prog, soul, and pop … more details
Daoirí Farrell – Tuesday 7th November – The Water Rats, Kings Cross
Three times BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017 nominee for: Best Singer, Best Newcomer and Best Traditional Track more details
The Elephant Sessions -Thursday 9th November
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Winners of the Scots Trad Awards ‘Up and Coming Act of the Year 2014’, create a progressive blend of intricate tunes, engulfing guitars, monstrous bass and pounding drums. … more details
Megson – Friday 10th November
Four times nominated in the BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards and double winners of the Spiral Earth Awards Megson draw heavily on their Teesside heritage to create a truly unique brand of folk music … more details
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente and Charlie Grey & Joseph Peach – The Harrison, Kings Cross – Sunday 12th November
A very special double bill featuring the 2017 Young Folk Awards Winners Josie Duncan and Pablo Lafuente alongside finalists Charlie Grey and Joseph Peach more details
An Dha – Celtivation – CD Launch – Green Note, Basement Bar – Monday 13th November
Join multi-award winning fiddle & cello folk duo An Dhá as they explore and shape the roots of traditional music into their own unique style. Enjoy “gorgeous” airs and “upbeat” reels infused with “jazz-inspired flair” from their new album Celtivation. more details
Lady Maisery – The Bedford, Balham – Tuesday 14th November
In an English folk scene currently bursting with bold and innovative folk music, vocal trio Lady Maisery shine brightly…More details
Kit Hawes & Aaron Catlow – The Slaughtered Lamb – Friday 17th November
Best known as the virtuoso guitar and fiddle players from the band Sheelanagig. more details
Mawkin and support from Nick Hart – The Sebright Arms, Haggerston – Saturday 18th November
‘A Gutsy re-working of Traditional Songs’ – The Guardian more details
Larry Ungar and Audrey Knuth Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead – Sunday 19th November
Guitar and banjo player Larry Unger and fiddler Audrey Knuth are a Boston (USA) based traditional duo who play exhilarating tunes with driving rhythms more details
Jacquelyn Hynes Trio Monday 20th November
Jacquelyn Hynes is a highly regarded flautist and composer, rooted in Irish traditional music more details
Harri Endersby – Thursday 23rd November SOLD OUT
Growing up in County Durham and its thriving folk scene, Harri Endersby’s music has been heavily influenced by the region’s crowd of prestigious folk singers and musicians more details
Gigspanner – Thursday 23rd November
St John on Bethnal Green Church, Bethnal Green
one of the most genuinely ground-breaking forces on the British folk scene. more details
Laura Smyth & Ted Kemp – CD Launch. – Saturday 25th November, Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead
Laura Smyth and Ted Kemp perform traditional songs from England and beyond … more details
Trad.Attack – Sunday 26th November, Surya, Kings Cross
Trad.Attack! has really turned Estonian music scene upside down by bringing traditional music to the big stages, building modern world around its archaic sounds. … more details
Daria Kulesh. – Monday 27th November
With her striking voice and strong Russian and Ingush heritage, “bold, exotic, impressive” Daria Kulesh is a rising star and a unique character on the UK folk scene…. more details
Rosie Hood – Monday 4th December
“The overall sound is adorned and embellished by the inspirational and subtle singing of Rosie Hood, whose voice entwines perfectly with the music.” Living Tradition. more details
Tom Moore & Archie Churchill-Moss – Saturday 9th December
Tom Moore (Viola) and Archie Churchill-Moss (Accordion) have become key performers on the instrumental folk music scene in the last few years, both appearing in a host of bands more details
Greg Russell and Ciaran Algar Band – Monday 11th December
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Two time BBC Folk Award winners … More details
Anna MacDonald – Tuesday 12th December
Basement Bar, Green Note
Anna MacDonald is a multi-instrumentalist singer and songwriter whose celtic roots shine through her songs whether sung in Scots, English or Gaelic… more details
A Winter Union – Thursday 14th December
St John on Bethnal Green Church, Bethnal Green
Five leading lights of the British roots scene join forces to create a festive folk band like no other.
The Coach House Company – Sunday 17th December
The Water Rats, Kings Cross
The Coach House Company return with their annual Christmas shindig. Expect new takes on old carols, old takes on new(er) seasonal songs and bucketfuls of Christmas cheer. more details
Long Lankin – Monday 18th December
Long Lankin is a contemporary folk group made up of three female singers and instrumentalists who mix original compositions with inventive arrangements of traditional material. more details
Matt Tighe – Monday 8th January 2018
Living in South London and born to an Irish and Trinidadian background, Fiddle player Matt Tighe is quickly making a name for himself in the world of folk and Traditional music. more details
Snaarmaarwaar – Friday 12th January 2018
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Acoustic powerfolk from Flanders. more details
I fratelli Tarzanelli -Tuesday 16th January 2018
The Tarzanelli Brothers band springs from the natural agreement between the violin and the accordion, but also from the encounter between two musicians more details
The Outside Track – Wednesday 17th January 2018
A stunning synthesis of virtuosity and energy, The Outside Track‘s marriage of Canadian, Scottish and Irish music and song has been rapturously received around the world. more details
Counters Creek and Solasta – Monday 22nd January 2018
Solasta are an outstanding folk trio who are fast building a name for themselves on the back of their inventive arrangements …. Counter’s Creek is an acoustic folk trio based in London who make original music inspired by the folk music of the British Isles and beyond more details
Andreas Tophøj and Rune Barslund – Thursday 25th January 2018
Danish duo Andreas Tophøj and Rune Barslund perform with violin, accordion and viola. The accomplished duo has its roots in Jutland, Denmark more details
Shake The Chains – Saturday 3rd February 2018
St John on Bethnal Green Church
Shake the Chains is an exciting new touring commission from celebrated UK contemporary folk singer songwriters that will explore the role songs have played in social change, resistance and protest. At a time when making our political voice heard is as important as ever, Shake the Chains will include new material written exclusively for the project, as well as classic protest songs from around the world. more details
Geoff Lakeman – Monday 5th February 2018
A Cornishman who has lived on Dartmoor for 40 years, has been described as ” A stalwart of the West Country Folk scene and the father of a virtual folk dynasty.”more details
The Tannahil Weavers – Tuesday 6th February 2018
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead
“…one of the most exhilarating acoustic bands on the Celtic map.” – Irish Music Magazine more details
Salt House – Monday 19th February 2018
Since the release of their 2013 debut ‘Lay Your Dark Low’, Scottish band Salt House have established themselves as a strong force on the folk scene. Known for their combination of new writing along with reworking of old words, their sound is rooted in the rich British song-writing tradition more details
Eilidh Steel & Mark Neal – Monday 5th March 2018
Details forthcoming
Coven: International Women’s Day Concert – Thursday 8th March 2018
St John on Bethnal Green Church, Bethnal Green
Coven are a collective of three of the British folk scene’s finest, most formidable and forthright female acts, taking to the stage to celebrate International Women’s Day in a week of unforgettable concerts.. more details
Tannara  – Monday 19th March 2018
Details forthcoming
Claire Hastings – Monday 26th March 2018
“Claire Hastings is blessed with confidence and a very fine voice, beautifully sustained” – Hi-Arts. more details
Emily Maguire – Saturday 31st March 2018
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Best-known for her strong, thought-provoking lyrics and ‘supremely expressive vocals’… more details
The Iona Fyfe Band – Monday 2nd April 2018
BBC Radio Scotland Young Traditional Musician of the Year 2017 finalist … more details
Dipper Malkin – Monday 16th April 2018
Dipper Malkin is the “potent combination” (Folk Radio UK) of two musicians that have spent their careers to date involved in groundbreaking projects … more details
The Dovetail Trio – Monday 23rd April 2018
Presenting England’s traditional songs with a bold and fresh approach.. more details
Aidan O’Rourke & Kit Downes – Tuesday 24th April 2018
A new duo that brings together two of the UK’s foremost folk and jazz artists, a sparse and emotive exploration of contemporary folk music.. more details
Windborne – Monday 30th April 2018
The four Windborne singers grew up immersed in the traditional song and dance communities of New England and discovered a love of world folk music in their teens. . more details
Gilmore & Roberts – Friday 4th May 2018
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Contemporary folk/acoustic duo Gilmore & Roberts combine award-winning songwriting with astounding musicianship… more details
Emily Mae Winters – Monday 7th May 2018
Details forthcoming
Andy May Trio – Monday 14th May
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
The Andy May Trio play high energy instrumental folk, inspired by the music of their native North East… more details
Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage – Tuesday 15th May 2018
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hamptead
Rosie Hood and Ollie King – Monday 21st May
With two new solo albums under their belts and a wealth of traditional, folk and other material in their heads, Rosie Hood and Ollie King embark on a joint venture that promises to enthrall and entertain from start to finish. … more details
Kelly Oliver – Monday 4th June 2018
‘A singer-guitarist who straddles folk and pop’ The Sunday Times… more details
Trials of Cato – Monday 11th June 2018
“One of the real discoveries on the folk circuit in recent times” – Mark Radcliffe, BBC Radio 2 more details
Nancy Kerr – Monday 18th June 2018
“A songwriter steeped in the tradition, but casting it anew.” Songlines… more details
Molly Evans – Monday 2nd July 2018
Details forthcoming
Anna MacDonald – Monday 16th July
Anna MacDonald is a multi-instrumentalist singer and songwriter whose celtic roots shine through her songs whether sung in Scots, English or Gaelic… more details
Estbel – Monday 3rd September 2018
Estbel’s new repertoire is ripe with magical realism and could be described as a walk with Björk and Gabriel Garcia Marquez in a Northern landscape filled with delicate arrangements and dainty harmonies….. more details
Jackie Oates – Monday 17th September 2018
Winner of BBC Folk Awards for best newcomer and best traditional track, Jackie Oates is a name synonymous with the reinvigoration of English folk music, beguiling audiences with a delicate balance of tradition and reinvention…. more details
Tom Moore & Archie Churchill-Moss – Monday 1st October
Tom Moore (Viola) and Archie Churchill-Moss (Accordion) have become key performers on the instrumental folk music scene in the last few years, both appearing in a host of bands more details
Rob Harbron and Emma Reid – Monday 15th October